waterdamagequotesWater damage cover and cost in Australia Get quotes

Roof leak repair cost: the roof, the ceiling and who pays

A roof leak produces two bills from two trades: the roof, and everything the water reached underneath. Published figures for both, and whose bill each is.

Read from primary sources · Editor-reviewed · Current as at 20 September 2026
By the waterdamagequotesau.com editorial team · Published 20 September 2026 · Last reviewed 20 September 2026 · 8 min read
10 primary sources cited on this page. How we check what is on this site

A roof leak produces two bills, sent by two different trades. The roofer fixes where the water got in; someone else fixes where it ended up — the ceiling sheet, the insulation, the cornice, sometimes the carpet. This page puts the published figures for both halves side by side, then sets out whose bill each one is.

The roof: published repair prices

Published roof repair rates, hipages (last updated 6 January 2026, read 17 October 2026). National averages.
Line itemPublished rateBasisPublished by
Roof repair, hourly rate$40 to $90per hourhipages
Roof repair, per square metre$15 to $35per m²hipages

hipages also publishes single example figures by type of job. They are examples, not ranges, and are shown that way here:

Example roof repair costs by service, as published by hipages (last updated 6 January 2026). Single figures, not ranges.
JobPublished example
Minor repairs$1,000
Replacing gutters$1,200
Replacing roof tiles$1,300
Repairing ridge caps$2,000
Replacing mortar$2,500

For a whole-roof job, the same source gives total repair and restoration at $3,000 to $4,700 for a 100 to 150 square metre roof, rising to $9,400 to $12,500 for 250 to 300 square metres. The useful comparison is between the first table and the last line: a leak traced to one cracked tile or a failed ridge cap is a different job from a roof that is leaking in several places because it is worn out. A roofer’s written report saying which it is matters twice — for the repair quote, and for any insurance claim.

Underneath: the ceiling, the insulation and the drying

Water through a roof lands on insulation and plasterboard first. A ceiling that only stained and dried firm may need sealing and paint; one that sagged or softened is cut out and replaced. On published hipages prices:

Published plastering prices, hipages. Not priced by city.
Line itemPublished rateBasisPublished by
Plasterboard, supply and install$15 to $20per m²hipages (citing ATO benchmark rates)
Cornice, supply and install$4 to $16per linear metrehipages

Before any of that, a wet ceiling cavity has to dry. One restorer’s published rate card puts one room dried over three days at $1,260 excluding GST, with equipment, extraction and call-out. Wet insulation is a separate question: no published Australian replacement price could be read from its source for this page, so none is given. Ceiling water damage covers drying the cavity and when a sheet has to go.

One leak, added up

A storm cracks two tiles over a bedroom. Rain gets in for a night before it is noticed, soaks the insulation and brings down a 3 square metre section of ceiling. On the published figures above:

  • Roof: replacing roof tiles, $1,300 as hipages’ example.
  • Drying: one room, three days, $1,260 excluding GST.
  • Ceiling: 3 m² of plasterboard at $15–$20 per m² and 4 m of cornice at $4–$16 per metre — $61–$124, before painting.

Painting, electrical work around light fittings and new insulation are not included, because no published Australian prices for them were read. On these figures the roof repair and the drying are the two large lines, and the ceiling sheet is small.

Get the water damage under a roof leak quoted

Four digits, and restoration companies advertising for your postcode call you back.

Whose bill is it?

Who pays for a roof leak and the damage it causes. Sources below.
SituationThe roof The damage underneath
Owner, storm damaged the roofInsurer, if storm is covered Insurer, same claim
Owner, roof already failingOwner (wear and tear)Disputed; depends on the policy and the evidence
TenantLandlord — a serious roof leak is an urgent repair in NSW, Victoria, Queensland and the ACTLandlord for the building; the tenant’s own contents policy for their belongings
Strata unitOwners corporation, where the roof is common property Building policy for the building; your contents policy for contents

Standard home cover lists storm, tempest, flood (w… among its events (Insurance Contracts Regulations 2017 (Cth) reg 19(1)(a)(xiv)) and takes wear and tear, rust or corrosion back out (Insurance Contracts Regulations 2017 (Cth) reg 19(2)(b)). Where the insurer relies on wear and tear, the Australian Financial Complaints Authority’s approach is that the exclusion is the insurer’s to prove (AFCA, The AFCA Approach to general insurance claims handling (July 2026), s 2.4). Roof leak cover goes through that argument and the evidence to keep. In NSW, a tenant who arranges an urgent repair can be repaid up to $1,000 (NSW Government, Getting repairs done; Residential Tenancies Act 2010 (NSW) s 64(3)), and an owners corporation must properly maintain and keep in a state of good and serviceable repair the common property (Strata Schemes Management Act 2015 (NSW) s 106(1)).

Before any of it, make it safe. NSW SES says: “For permanent repairs contact your insurance company or speak with a private contractor.” (NSW State Emergency Service, When to call 132 500 (2025)). A tarp buys time; the photographs of the broken tiles taken before the repair are the claim’s evidence. Larger reinstatement can also bring in statutory home building insurance: in NSW it applies to residential building work over $20,000 including GST (NSW Government, Insurance cover for building work).

Get roof leak damage quoted

Two steps. Restoration companies advertising for your postcode call you back.

What happened

What let the water in?

Where is it up to right now?

Who are you in relation to the property?

Are you claiming on insurance?

Four digits. It decides who can actually get to you, and which state’s building rules apply to the repair.

A useful answer looks like: “Flexi hose under the kitchen sink let go overnight. Kitchen and hallway carpet soaked, water has reached the second bedroom. Plumber capped it at 7am. Nobody has been out to dry it.”

  • Sent to restoration companies that advertise for your area, and to no more than three
  • Free to you — those companies pay a fixed advertising fee per enquiry, agreed in advance
  • No obligation, and nothing here affects your insurance claim

Your enquiry is ready to send

Here is what happens after you submit:

  1. Your answers go to restoration companies that advertise for your postcode.
  2. No more than three of them may contact you, using the details you gave.
  3. You decide who, if anyone, you use. You are committed to nothing, and this does not lodge, alter or affect an insurance claim.

We are not a restoration company and we do not attend, assess or repair anything.

Common questions

How much does it cost to fix a roof leak in Australia?

hipages publishes roof repair at $40 to $90 an hour, or $15 to $35 per square metre on national averages, with example figures of $1,000 for minor repairs, $1,300 for replacing roof tiles and $2,000 for repairing ridge caps. That is the roof only; the ceiling and drying underneath are separate costs.

Is it cheaper to repair or replace a leaking roof?

On hipages' figures, targeted repairs run from about $1,000 to $2,500 depending on the job, while a full restoration of a 100 to 150 square metre roof is $3,000 to $4,700. Replacement is a different order of cost again. A roofer's written report on the condition of the roof is what decides it.

How much does it cost to fix a ceiling after a roof leak?

On published hipages figures, plasterboard supply and install is $15 to $20 per square metre and cornice $4 to $16 per linear metre, before painting and any electrical work. If the ceiling cavity needs drying first, a restorer's published rate card puts one room over three days at $1,260 excluding GST.

Does insurance pay for roof leak repairs?

If a storm damaged the roof, storm is a listed event in standard cover and the roof and the water damage can be one claim. If the roof was already failing, insurers point to the wear and tear exclusion, and the repair is then the owner's cost.

Who pays to fix a roof leak in a rental?

The landlord. A serious roof leak is named as an urgent repair in NSW, Victoria, Queensland and the ACT.

Who pays for a roof leak in a strata building?

The roof is commonly common property, and the owners corporation or body corporate must maintain it. The strata plan decides where the boundary sits.

Sources cited on this page

  1. hipages, How much does it cost to repair a roof in Australia
  2. hipages, plastering cost guide
  3. QLD Flood Restoration, published equipment hire and extraction rates
  4. Insurance Contracts Regulations 2017 (Cth) reg 19(1)(a)(xiv)
  5. Insurance Contracts Regulations 2017 (Cth) reg 19(2)(b)
  6. AFCA, The AFCA Approach to general insurance claims handling (July 2026), s 2.4
  7. NSW State Emergency Service, When to call 132 500 (2025)
  8. NSW Government, Getting repairs done; Residential Tenancies Act 2010 (NSW) s 64(3)
  9. Strata Schemes Management Act 2015 (NSW) s 106(1)
  10. NSW Government, Insurance cover for building work

Every figure above was read from the source it is attributed to on 20 September 2026. How we check this.

Free quotesTwo steps · no obligation Start now